Soccer Injuries

 ThermaFreeze Ice Sock RICS 6 relieve Sports injury pain Soccer Football Coaches ThermaFreeze Ice Sock RICS 6 relieve Sports injury pain Soccer Football Coaches Paypal US $8.50 26d 15h
Soccer Skate board roller blade Injury Adjustable Black Stretch  Elbow Support Soccer Skate board roller blade Injury Adjustable Black Stretch Elbow Support Paypal US $6.95 1d 12h 30m
Powered by phpBay Pro

Soccer Injuries
Soccer Injuries
What kind of injuries does a soccer shin guard prevent? Is there any other uses for soccer shin guards?


I know that soccer shin guards can help prevent shin splints, but what other injuries can these shin guards prevent? Also, is there any other uses for soccer shin guards besides protection?
I might be mistaken. Shin guards might not be able to prevent shin splints.

Shin guards are mainly used to protect the lower leg against contact injuries. The anterior tibial border is very exposed as it only has a layer of skin over it. Repetitive blows such as would occur in someone not wear shin guards can cause damage to the bone. Shin guards are also important for protecting the soft tissue of the lower leg. The lower leg is the most common site for compartment syndrome. The fascia covering the muscles is inelastic, so when a muscle swells a lot it is being contained by the fascia and this can actually cause significant damage. Repetitive blows to the leg can cause the fascia to scar down, become even tighter, and greatly increase a person's chance for developing compartment syndrome.

Shin guards also give the player a smooth surface to play the ball off of.

In terms of shin spints, the shin guard itself will not prevent them. But if your particular guard relies on compression sleeves to hold them the compression sleeves can help with shin splints.



 ThermaFreeze Ice Sock RICS 6 relieve Sports injury pain Soccer Football Coaches ThermaFreeze Ice Sock RICS 6 relieve Sports injury pain Soccer Football Coaches Paypal US $8.50 26d 15h
Soccer Skate board roller blade Injury Adjustable Black Stretch  Elbow Support Soccer Skate board roller blade Injury Adjustable Black Stretch Elbow Support Paypal US $6.95 1d 12h 30m
Powered by phpBay Pro

 ThermaFreeze Ice Sock RICS 6 relieve Sports injury pain Soccer Football Coaches ThermaFreeze Ice Sock RICS 6 relieve Sports injury pain Soccer Football Coaches Paypal US $8.50 26d 15h
The Complete Guide to Soccer Fitness and Injury Preven The Complete Guide to Soccer Fitness and Injury Preven Paypal US $7.99 20d 11h 34m
The Complete Guide to Soccer Fitness and Injury Prevent The Complete Guide to Soccer Fitness and Injury Prevent Paypal US $12.95 29d 1h 40m
Soccer Injuries by Alan G. Smith (1995, Paperback) Soccer Injuries by Alan G. Smith (1995, Paperback) Paypal US $7.95 26d 18h 18m
Soccer Injuries: Their Causes, Prevention and Treatment by Ian Beasley, Bob O'C Soccer Injuries: Their Causes, Prevention and Treatment by Ian Beasley, Bob O'C Paypal US $15.55 26d 5h 5m
Soccer Injuries: Prevention and Treatment NEW Soccer Injuries: Prevention and Treatment NEW Paypal US $19.55 20d 19h 54m
The Complete Guide to Soccer Fitness & Injury Prevention by Donald T.... The Complete Guide to Soccer Fitness & Injury Prevention by Donald T.... Paypal US $4.74 14d 15h 14m
Soccer Injuries: Their Causes, Prevention And Treatment Soccer Injuries: Their Causes, Prevention And Treatment Paypal US $33.41 9d 6h 51m
Soccer Injuries: Their Causes, Prevention and Treatment Soccer Injuries: Their Causes, Prevention and Treatment Paypal US $28.07 7d 16h 37m
Soccer Injuries: Prevention and Treatment - BRAND NEW Soccer Injuries: Prevention and Treatment - BRAND NEW Paypal US $18.85 1d 12h 22m
Powered by phpBay Pro

Soccer Injuries : Their Causes, Prevention and Treatment


Soccer Injuries : Their Causes, Prevention and Treatment


$36.4


No Synopsis Available

Soccer


Soccer


$24.93


Soccer

Brain Injuries


Brain Injuries


$34.68


Brain Injuries

Ankle Injuries


Ankle Injuries


$9.99


Ankle Injuries

Sports Injuries


Sports Injuries


$39.04


Explains different types of injuries experienced by athletes, and describes how to prevent and treat injuries to ensure successful play and recovery.

FIFA Soccer 12 - PlayStation 3


FIFA Soccer 12 - PlayStation 3


$59.99


SynopsisWith more than 135 video game awards won since 2008, the FIFA Soccer franchise continues to impress, wow and amaze soccer fans around the world. From revolutionary features to thrilling matches on the pitch, FIFA Soccer 12 delivers the same exciting and electric soccer action you've come to expect from this innovative series. Prepare for deeper and more engaging gameplay that you've never experienced before now, and get ready to change the way you thought about playing soccer on a console. Step onto the pitch in FIFA Soccer 12 as the top sports game on the planet continues to redefine the genre with innovations inspired by real-world soccer. Powered by the all-new Player Impact Engine, FIFA Soccer 12 delivers authentic player interactions on the pitch from recovering quickly after a light brush to pushing and pulling during a fight for possession. Team that with Precision Dribbling, which gives you complete control over the ball, and Tactical Defending, which places the importance on positioning, intercepting passes and more, you'll experience 90 minutes of soccer that feels like a true-to-life match. Take on a smarter and more aware CPU that features Pro Player Intelligence, allowing players to make decisions based on their own skills, strengths and attributes, along with varying their attack based on the strengths of the players on the field and the weaknesses of opposing players. Manage injuries in a true-to-life fashion thanks to the Player Impact Engine which monitors contact between players in real-time and detects real injuries by tracking the force of the collision. Risk sending a player onto the pitch who hasn't fully healed or sit him down until he's truly ready the decision is up to you. Featuring more than 15,000 players and more than 500 officially licensed clubs, FIFA Soccer 12 delivers the most authentic soccer experience to date. Are you ready for a match?

FIFA Soccer 12 - Xbox 360


FIFA Soccer 12 - Xbox 360


$59.99


SynopsisWith more than 135 video game awards won since 2008, the FIFA Soccer franchise continues to impress, wow and amaze soccer fans around the world. From revolutionary features to thrilling matches on the pitch, FIFA Soccer 12 delivers the same exciting and electric soccer action you've come to expect from this innovative series. Prepare for deeper and more engaging gameplay that you've never experienced before now, and get ready to change the way you thought about playing soccer on a console. Step onto the pitch in FIFA Soccer 12 as the top sports game on the planet continues to redefine the genre with innovations inspired by real-world soccer. Powered by the all-new Player Impact Engine, FIFA Soccer 12 delivers authentic player interactions on the pitch from recovering quickly after a light brush to pushing and pulling during a fight for possession. Team that with Precision Dribbling, which gives you complete control over the ball, and Tactical Defending, which places the importance on positioning, intercepting passes and more, you'll experience 90 minutes of soccer that feels like a true-to-life match. Take on a smarter and more aware CPU that features Pro Player Intelligence, allowing players to make decisions based on their own skills, strengths and attributes, along with varying their attack based on the strengths of the players on the field and the weaknesses of opposing players. Manage injuries in a true-to-life fashion thanks to the Player Impact Engine which monitors contact between players in real-time and detects real injuries by tracking the force of the collision. Risk sending a player onto the pitch who hasn't fully healed or sit him down until he's truly ready the decision is up to you. Featuring more than 15,000 players and more than 500 officially licensed clubs, FIFA Soccer 12 delivers the most authentic soccer experience to date. Are you ready for a match?

Two Thousand and Ten Injuries


Two Thousand and Ten Injuries


$7.49


Two Thousand and Ten Injuries

Armed Conflict Injuries to the Extremities


Armed Conflict Injuries to the Extremities


$178.45


Armed Conflict Injuries to the Extremities

Shoulder Injuries & Weight Training


Shoulder Injuries & Weight Training


$7.43


Shoulder Injuries & Weight Training

Therapeutic Exercise for Musculoskeletal Injuries


Therapeutic Exercise for Musculoskeletal Injuries


$101.55


Therapeutic Exercise for Musculoskeletal Injuries

Conservative Management of Sports Injuries


Conservative Management of Sports Injuries


$130.63


Conservative Management of Sports Injuries

NxtMile Youth Soccer Sport Insoles


NxtMile Youth Soccer Sport Insoles


$26.99


NxtMile Youth Soccer Sport Insoles. NxtMile Sport Insoles provide cushioning and reduce the risk of, or symptoms related to, common overuse injuries including heel (Sever's disease) and knee (Osgood-Schlatter disease) pain among athletes. A raised heel height reduces Achilles strain. Multi-density molded EVA to optimize comfort and performance. Transverse arch support allows proper foot movement throughout foot strike. Molded to precisely fit soccer boots/shoes.Sizing:YS = M: 3.5-5, W: 4.5-6YM = M: 5.5-7, W: 6.5-8YL = M: 7.5-9, W: 8.5-10YXL = M: 9.5-11, W: 10.5-12


Account limit of 2140 requests per hour exceeded.




Soccer Injuries

The Tale of the Tortured Soccer Genius

Every sporting profession has them - the talented individual that appears to struggle with their inner demons. Despite having enviable skills and physical ability, the tortured genius fails to adopt the mentality of a professional sports star. For every model professional that lives for their sport, there will be another person that plays to earn money and then will indulge in the extravagant lifestyle that their celebrity provides.

Soccer players are some of the most celebrated sports people on the planet, with earnings that make the common working man shudder. With this money and fame comes a greater responsibility to perform both on and off the pitch at an impeccable standard. David Beckham, as the most famous soccer player alive, has coped admirably considering the media scrutiny that his life encourages. But for every David Beckham there will be a Paul Gascoigne or a George Best.

Gascoigne and Best were two of the most skillful players that the sport of soccer will ever produce. With style, speed, charisma and determination, these two players would have the world at their feet and then see it all slip away. Although these two would represent their clubs and countries at the highest levels, their talents would have deserved more than what they achieved.

George Best made his debut for Manchester United at the age of 17, two years after the club scout declared to then manager Matt Busby - 'I think I've found you a genius'. Best would go on to make over 350 appearances for the club, as well as 37 caps for Northern Ireland. Among his honours, Best lifted the European Cup and was named the European Footballer of the Year in 1968.

The ability of George Best was undeniable, but as his skills and looks saw him earn the nickname the 'fifth Beatle' the problems would begin. His popularity led to a celebrity lifestyle that would ultimately affect his performances and he struggled with gambling and alcoholism. Best quit Manchester United at the age of 27, a time when a professional soccer player would be considered at their professional peak.

Best's abilities appeared to wain as he drifted from club to club across a number of countries before eventually retiring at the age of 37 while playing for Bournemouth in England's Third Division. At the age of 59, Best would die of a kidney infection, a side effect of treatment of a liver transplant. Although Best enjoyed a successful career before and after playing, entertaining soccer fans across the globe with his skill and charm, the question will always be posed as to how good he really could have been.

A soccer player's career is a relatively short one with the average player getting ten to twelve years to perform at the highest level possible. There are exceptions to this rule, with players hitting the heights as early as 17 and 18 years old and improved fitness helping players continue into their late 30s.

Paolo Maldini Made his debut for AC Milan, aged 16, and continues to play to the present day past his fortieth birthday. Maldini is a shining example of what ability, combined with hard work and commitment, can achieve in the modern game. This shows the different achievements that are possible with the right mentality, attitude and frame of mind.

English soccer player Paul 'Gazza' Gascoigne burst onto the international scene at the World Cup Finals at Italia '90. After dazzling the world with his skills, Gascoigne's tears during the semi-final against Germany made him superstar. With the soccer world watching, Gascoigne's season at Tottenham Hotspur would attract interest from Italian side Lazio, who would agree a fee of 8.5 million pounds with his club.

Gascoigne was set to move to Italy at the end of the 1990-91 season following an appearance in the FA Cup Final against Nottingham Forest. With the glorious Wembley Stadium as the venue, Gascoigne's final appearance for Tottenham was expected to be a fitting swan-song for a fantastic player.

Gazza went into the game with determination and ambition, although his enthusiasm would eventually be his downfall. Eager to impress, Gascoigne crashed into an opposition player and was cautioned. However, this failed to prevent what would happen next as he clattered into Gary Charles and ruptured cruciate ligaments in his knee.

Immediately Gascoigne appeared devastated and in a state of agony. Stretchered off the pitch, he would watch the rest of the game from a hospital bed and would sadly miss the whole of the next season with the injury. His transfer to Lazio would take place 15 months later but for a largely reduced fee of 5.5 million pounds.

Despite a lack of club form and frequent injuries, Gascoigne would continue to represent his country as a talismanic performer. His performances would silence the doubters and media who would scrutinise his private life at every attempt. At Euro '96, he would be named in the team of the tournament with his performance against the Netherlands an unforgettable highlight.

Gascoigne's career from here would suffer many more setbacks with injuries and personal problems making headline news. Controversy was never far away, and he would receive death threats from the IRA for celebrating a goal against Glasgow Celtic with a mimic of the flute-playing Orange Order marchers.

Despite a resurgence in his form for Glasgow Rangers which earned him a 3.4 million pound transfer to Middlesbrough, Paul Gascoigne would be omitted from England's World Cup Squad for France '98. England manager Glenn Hoddle faced criticism for this decision from soccer fans across the country, as the team were eliminated in the second round against Argentina and Gascoigne would never play for his country again.

At the age of 31, Gascoigne's abilities were fading and he moved from club to club searching for the adulation that he seemingly craved. A trial in the USA with D.C. United was unsuccessful, as was a short spell in China. A short reign as a manager was cut short due to his battle with alcohol abuse, as he was fired from his role at Kettering Town after less than six weeks.

Fans will continue to follow what Gascoigne does next as they remember the ability, charm and childlike enthusiasm that he effortlessly displayed on the soccer pitch. However, his continuous struggle to escape alcoholism is sadly comparable to that of another faded, tortured genius - George Best. These two talented performers struggled to adapt to the media spotlight that had been thrust upon them as a result of their natural abilities.

Best and Gascoigne suffered similar fates in the game, with careers shortened that had promised so much more. Both suffering from alcoholism, the two would reach the top of their game but with the talent they had could have raised the bar as high as they wanted. There are many more and will be many more to do the same, so it is the soccer fans duty to enjoy them while they can.

About the Author

Patrick is an expert Research and Travel consultant. His current interest is in Heathrow Parking, Stansted hotels and Stansted airport parking.

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

2 Responses to “Soccer Injuries”

  1. December 09, 2011

    Don't Hate


    What do you do if they turn out to be legitimate muscle cramps? This just sounds like sour grapes to me.

  2. its football end of. we was playing FOOTBALL about the same time your very young and historyless country was just gettin started. the full world calls it americanfootball coz its only you that play it.here in england we call it pussy padded roitshield handball.